Home » Prizes & Scholarships

Prizes & Scholarships

PRIZES AND SCHOLARSHIPS

The Selection of the Best Student of the academic year

Every Year the Best student of the College is selected and for this selection illustrative norms are considered as under :

  • Continuous meritorious performance from XIIth std to the present career
  • NSS/NCC contribution /participation in elocution, debating competitions etc.
  • Special achievement in sports.
  • The optimal use of library facility of the college. Extra reading apart from regular syllabus/ curricula.
  • General behavior & polite rapport with teaching/ non teaching staff.

Taking into account the above mentioned norms, the student is rewarded with Prestigious Kher Gambhirmal Prize.

Endowment Prizes & Scholarships

No. Name of Prize / Scholarship Particulars
1. Kher Gambhirmal Prize Best Student of the year
2. P. V. Ratnaparkhi Prize First in college in First Year Arts and Commerce faculties
3. Dr. K. Y. Paradkar Prize A student securing highest marks in biology in HSC
4. Nanasaheb Davalbhakta Prize A student getting highest mark in ‘B’ Group in HSC and getting admission in Medical college
5. D.V. Wani Prize A student getting highest mark in Mathematics in HSC (Sci)
6. D.R. Nadkarni Prize First in college in HSC (Science)
7. Tapiram Bhagwan Chaudhari and Ramabai Chaudhari Prize First in college in HSC (Science)
First in college Third Year BA (Marathi)
8. V.V. Gandhe and Satyabhama Gandhe Prize
9. Prof. M.N.Advant Prize First in college Third Year BA (Marathi special)
10. Narmadabai Navalram Patil First in college getting highest aggregate mark in Third Year BA (Marathi Spl)
11. Rambhau Prabhudesai Prize A student getting highest aggregate marking Second and Third Year BA (Marathi Special)
12. Barjibhe Scholarship A student getting highest mark in English in HSC (Arts)
13. Mrs.Santabai Patil Scholarship First in college in HSC (Arts) and getting admission in this college in F.Y.Arts
14. Tapiram Bhagwan Chaudhari Girl student who stands first amongst girl in HSC (Arts) Ramabai Chaudhari Prize
15. Mrs.Lila Mahadeo Advani Prize First in college in HSC(Arts)
16. Mrs.Shantabai Patil Scholarship Student who has got highest marks in SSC & gets admission in FYJC (Arts)
17. Mrs.Shantabai Patil Scholarship Student getting highest marks in HSC (Commerce) and getting admission in this college in First Year B.Com.
18. Patil – Potnis Prize Student of good character, conduct and good education eligibility and earning for self help while taking education
19. Vimal Bhoju Prize Student getting highest marks in Third Year Science (Chemistry Special)
20. Mahadeo Kashinath Thatte Prize First in college in Third Year Science without backlog (Chemistry Special)
21. Mrs.Shantabai Patil Scholarship First in HSC (Science) and getting admission in this college in F.Y.B.Sc.
22. Prof.A.G.Chiplunkar Prize First in Third Year B.A.(English Special) and getting admission in this college for MA (English)
23. Mrs.Shantabai Patil Scholarship A student getting highest marks in SSC and getting admission this college in FYJC (Science)
24. Manubhai Desai Prize Student getting admission in this college who has got highest marks in SSC of all students admitted.
25. Mrs.Shantabai Patil Scholarship A student getting admission in this college in FYJC (Commerce) who has also got highest marks in SSC of all the students admitted.
26. Mrst.Shantabai Patil Scholarship First in Third Year Commerce
27. Late Shri Baburao Lele Prize Student getting highest marks in compulsaory English TYBA
28. Mrs.Lila Mahadeo Advani Prize First in college in Third Year BA
29. Shard D. Pradhan Prize First in college in Third Year B.Sc.(Statistics Special)
30. Dr.S.R.Puntambekar Prize A student of Third Year BA (Hindi Special) with highest agregate marks
31. Pro.M.S.Bhave Prize A student of FYB.Com. getting highest marks in Economics
32. Prof.M.S.Bhave Prize First in Third Year B.A. (Economics Special)
33. Prof.M.S.Bhave Prize First in M.A. (Economics – Entire)
34. Ghanshyam Kashiram Patil Prize First in M.A. amongst boy students
35. Ghanshyam Kashiram Patil Prize First in M.A. amongst girl students
36. Ghanshyam Kashiram Patil Prize First in M.Sc. amongst boy students
37. Ghanshyam Kashiram Patil Prize First in M.Sc. amongst girl students
38. Ghanshyam Kashiram Patil Prize First in M.Com. amongst boy students
39. Ghanshyam Kashiram Patil Prize First in M.Com. amongst girl students
40. Ghanshyam Kashiram Patil Prize First in B.A. amongst boy students
41. Ghanshyam Kashiram Patil Prize First in B.A. amongst girl students
42. Ghanshyam Kashiram Patil Prize First in B.Sc. amongst boy students
43. Ghanshyam Kashiram Patil Prize First in B.Sc. amongst girl students
44. Ghanshyam Kashiram Patil Prize First in B.Com. amongst boy students
45. Ghanshyam Kashiram Patil Prize First in B.Com. amongst girl students
46. Mrs.Smita and Prof.Arvind G. Karnik Prize First in T.Y.B.Sc.(Zoology Special)
47. Late Shri Sharadchandra Damodar Patil Prize First in T.Y.B.Sc. (Botany Special)
48. Prof.L.N.Patil Prize First in T.Y.B.Sc. (Chemistry Spl.) and getting admission in this college for M.Sc. (Organic Chemistry)
49. Guru-Matru-Pitru Smruti M.D.Wani Prize First in T.Y.B.Com.
50. Late Shri Chhotu Shenafadu Marathe & Late Dnyaneshwar Narsing Patil Prize First in T.Y.B.A. (History Special)
51. Late Prof. S.D.Sirsikar Prize First in T.Y.B.Sc.(Geography Special)
52. Late Mrs.Parvatibai Kulkarni Prize First in M.A.(Sanskrit Special)
53. Late Mrs.Parvatibai Kulkarni Prize First in M.A.(Marathi Special)
54. Late Shri.Shankarrao Kulkarni Prize First in M.A.(Hindi Special)
55. Late Shri Shankarrao Kulkarni Prize First in M.A.(English Special)
56. Mrs.Jijabai Shaligram Patil Prize Student getting highest marks in Marathi in HSC (Arts)
57. Prof.Shaligram Navalram Patil Prize First in M.A.(Marathi Special)
58. Late Shri Shridhar Mahadeo Gokhale Prize First in BCJ
59. Late Shri Shridhar Mahadeo Gokhale Prize First in MCJ
60. Prof.P.G.Abhyankar Felicitation Committee Prize First in T.Y.B.Com.
61. Prof.P.G.Abhyankar Felicitation Committee Prize First in M.Com.
62. Late Prof.Shrirang Raje Prize First in ‘Introduction to Computer and Quantitative Method’ in F.Y.B.Com.
63. Late Prof.Shrirang Raje Prize First in ‘Computer Application and Business Communication’ in S.Y.B.Com.
64. Late Prof.Shrirang Raje Prize First in ‘Computer Application and Competitive Skill’ in T.Y.B.Com.
65. Late Mrs.Saroj Deshmukh-Gupte Scholarship Poor brilliant boy student
66. Late Mrs.Saroj Deshmukh-Gupte Scholarship Poor brilliant girl student
67. Late Shri K.Y. Joshi Prize Poor brilliant boy student
68. Late Ramabai Raghunath Yadnik Prize First in Compulsory English in T.Y.B.A.
69. Late Madhuri Laxman Lokhande Prize First in Microbiology in T.Y.B.Sc. amongst girl student
70. Late Bhaisaheb Mahajan Prize First in Economics special in T.Y.B.A.
71. Late Bhaisaheb Mahajan Prize First in Economics in M.A.
72. Late Damodar Bhaskar Gadgil Prize First in Compulsory English in F.Y.B.A. devided amongst boy and girl student
73. Late Damodar Bhaskar Gadgil Prize First in Compulsory English in T.Y.B.A. devided amongst boy and girl student
74. Smt.Kantaben and Parvatiben Doshi Memorial Foundation Prize First in B.Com. amongst girl students
75. Late Mukund Shankar Chadudhari Prize A student getting highest marks in Chemistry in HSC
76. Prof. Dr.V.B. Shah Prize Any needy and brilliant student of the college
77. Late Vasant Allias Mama Naik Prize First in mass communication and Journalism at M.A.
78. Late Ghanshyam Narayan Patil Prize A student getting highest marks in Physics
79. Late Vamn Motiram Sonawane Prize A poor boy student study through earn and learn scheme (As much as possible in F.Y. B.A.)
80. Mrs.Bhangirathi Laxman Chaudhari Prize First in CET (Medical) examination amongst girl student
81. Late Prof. Jayashri Pandit Palve Prize A girl students first in college in HSC examination (Marathi Subject)
82. Late Prof.Jayashri Pandit Palve Prize A poor, promising girl students passed in HSC exam from M.J.College and entering in F.Y.B.A.
83. Late Janabai Shripat Zope Prize First in Chemistry (Principal Subject) in T.Y.B.Sc.
84. Late Nanasaheb Vitthal Chavdas Nehate Prize First in college in M.A.(Mass Communication and Journalism)
85. Prof.Mrs.M.U.Manudhane Prize First in college in M.Sc.(Zoology)
86. Late Damu Gana Rote Prize First year in college in B.A.(History)
87. Late Tulsabai Damu Rote Prize First in college in B.A.(Dramatics)
88. Prof.Madhav Damu Rote Prize First in college in B.Sc. (Chemistry)
89. Prof.Nirmala Madhav Rote Prize First in college in M.A. (Hindi)
90. Shri.Dhanesh Madhav Rote Prize Poor and intelligent student of college
91. Mrs.Dipali Rote Deshmukh Prize First in college in M.Sc. (Chemistry)
92. Prof.R.B.Gujrathi Prize First in Chemistry Talent Search Examination
93. M.J.College Co-op consumer Society Prize For the best student of the year in Senior College
94. M.J.College Co-op consumer Society Prize For the best student of the year in Junior College
95. Late Nitin Dattatraya Shimpi Scholarship Poor student study through earn and learn scheme
96. Late Dr.Madhukar Vasudev Salvekar Prize To best student
97. Dr.Vasanti Madhukar Salvekar First in M.A.(Hindi)
98. Gayatridevi Vasant Sharma Prize First in M.A. (Hindi)
99. Late Dr.Ashish A. Patil Prize A student getting highest marks in group ‘B’ in HSC examination
100. Dr. Vasanti Madhukar Salvekar Prize First in M.A. Political Science
101. Prof. P. G. Abhyankar Prize First in T.B.Com
102. Prof. P. G. Abhyankar Prize First in M.Com
103. Prof. P. G. Abhyankar Prize First in M.A. (Musics)
104. Prof. P. G. Abhyankar Prize First in B.A. (Dramatics)

90total visits,1visits today